​​Privacy Policy : Mexico Privacy Statement (English)

 

 

This privacy notice is provided by Chemtura Corporation México S. de R.L de C.V., and GLCC Laurel de México S.A. de C.V., pursuant to the terms of Articles 8, 15, 16, 36 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Particulars of July 05, 2010, (henceforth as the “Law”) and its Regulation of December 21, 2011 (henceforth as the “Regulation”). 

PRIVACY STATEMENT​​

Chemtura Corporation México S. de R.L de C.V., with domicile, for purpose of this notice, located at Carr. Tampico-Mante Km. 14.5 Altamira, Tam. C.P. 89600 (regarding data collected by our Altamira facility) and at Calzada de Guadalupe 410 El Cerrito, Cuautitlán  54879, Edo. de México (regarding data collected by our Cuautitlan facility) and GLCC Laurel de México S.A. de C.V.  with domicilie located at Avenida el Pasito #4000, Fraccionamiento Moderno 88710, Reynosa Tamaulipas, (hereinafter, both companies jointly refer to as “Chemtura”), as data controllers, have the goal of preventing the misuse of your personal data. The information that you provide to us or that we acquire about you will always be exclusively used for the purposes listed hereunder to support your client relationship with Chemtura. It will not be given or sold to any outside organization for its use in marketing and solicitation.

The collection, processing, transfer and use of personal data

In some circumstances, Chemtura may request personal information from you, like your name, e-mail address, company name, business address, domain names, telephone or fax numbers, purchase history, ordering information and employment offer (altogether the "personal data"). Your response to Chemtura inquiries is strictly voluntary. Chemtura also collects information about you with respect to the use of this site; this information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part and encompasses information as to whether you visit our site, how often you visit and what parts of the site you visit most often.

Please note that Chemtura does not collect personal information through its Website, unless you voluntarily choose to provide. If you do not want your Personal Information collected, please do not provide it.

If you did, consider that you are giving your consent to use your personal data in accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter LFPDPPP) and other additional rules.

Use of personal data

Chemtura uses your personal data to improve for business and employment related purposes, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you in your business. We may use your personal data to send you further information about Chemtura products or services (in addition to specific information which you request or which we need to send to you). We may send this information by e-mail, post, fax, or by calling you.

If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact us:

For Chemtura Altamira:
Attention with Mario Delangel or Ricardo Araujo
Directly at our facilities at: Carr. Tampico-Mante Km. 14.5
Altamira, Tam. C.P. 89600
By telephone: (01 833)  2 30 00 50
By fax: (01 833) 2  26-51-07
By email: datospersonalesaltamira@chemtura.com

For Chemtura Cuautitlan:
Attention with Ericka Hernández o Carmen García
Directly at our facilities at: Calzada de Guadalupe 410, El Cerrito, Cuautitlán 54879    Estado de México
By telephone: 50 10 65 00
By fax: 5872-70 67
By email: datospersonalescuautitlan@chemtura.com

For Chemtura Reynosa:
Attention with: Mario Delangel or Evelia Guerrero
Directly at our facilities at: Avenida el Pasito #4000, Fraccionamiento Moderno CP 88710, Reynosa Tamaulipas.
By telephone: (899) 9218560
By fax: (899) 9244061
By email: datospersonalesreynosa@chemtura.com

In general, you can visit our Website without divulging any personal information. However, there are areas of this site that require this information to complete their customization functions and may not be available to those choosing not to reveal the information requested.

Location of your personal data

As Chemtura operates internationally, we may need to make your personal data available to companies and/or branches within our group which may be located outside your jurisdiction, notably in countries which do not adduce the same level of protection of personal data as in your jurisdiction, again for the purposes described here above.

In particular Chemtura will transfer all or part of such records to its group's headquarters located in the United States. In any case, Chemtura will use its best efforts to ensure that data transferred outside your jurisdiction will remain subject to the same security and confidentiality regime as the one they would have been subject to if located within your jurisdiction. If you are opposed to the transfer of your personal data please contact us.

Disclosure to third parties

Chemtura may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Chemtura or its employees, its site(s) or visitors thereof.

Use of cookies

Chemtura use "cookies" on its sites to enhance their functionality.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a website server and stored by your browser on your hard drive, which may assist in enhancing the quality of a website’s operation. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.

Personal data protection

Chemtura takes all measures necessary physical and technical to ensure the protection and safeguarding of persona data, thus preventing information leakage, loss, misuse, access, disclosure, unauthorized modification or destruction.

Links to other Websites

This site contains links to sites not operated by Chemtura. Chemtura is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of such sites.

Rights and consent

You may at any time review or ask for the access and rectify your personal data held by Chemtura as well as cancel and oppose, at no charge, to any further use of the same personal data, such as for direct marketing purposes, or transfer of same, by contacting us at above mentioned contact information.

About this privacy policy

Chemtura reserves the right to change modify or update this statement at any time. In such event, a notice will be posted for one month on the web site. In case we substantially altered our privacy practices, we will adopt reasonable measures to inform you in advance of such changes.

Last updated on October 10, 2012